2017 Primetime Emmys: Here Are Your Horror Nominees Led by Stranger Things

Nominations for the 69th Emmy Awards were announced today by the Television Academy, and for horror fans there were quite a few bright spots. Getting the more mainstream details out of the way first, “Saturday Night Live” and “Westworld” led the tally for the most nominations (22) in all categories, followed by “FEUD: Bette and Joan” (19), “Stranger Things” (18), and “Veep” (17). Leading the nominations in totals by platform were HBO (110), Netflix (91), and NBC (60).

The 69th Emmy Awards will be telecast live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, CA, on Sunday, September 17 (8:00-11:00 PM ET/5:00-8:00 PM PT) on CBS. Stephen Colbert will serve as host. The Creative Arts Emmy Awards will air on Saturday, September 16, at 8:00 PM ET/PT on FXX.

As mentioned above, horror hit “Stranger Things” was a breakout nominee, and below you’ll find out all the categories in which the show is nominated as well as what other genre shows (such as “American Gods,” “The Walking Dead,” “Penny Dreadful,” “American Horror Story: Roanoke,” and Black Mirror,” among a few others that should be of interest to DC readers) will be joining it at the big dance in September.  Best of all?  Barb finally gets her due!

Outstanding Drama Series

The Handmaid’s Tale • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions

Stranger Things • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions

Westworld • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television

Outstanding Limited Series

FEUD: Bette And Joan • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios

Outstanding Television Movie

Black Mirror: San Junipero • Netflix • House of Tomorrow

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Westworld • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Anthony Hopkins as Dr. Ford

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

The Handmaid’s Tale • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
Elisabeth Moss as Offred

Westworld • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Evan Rachel Wood as Dolores

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie

FEUD: Bette And Joan • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios
Jessica Lange as Joan Crawford

FEUD: Bette And Joan • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios
Susan Sarandon as Bette Davis

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Stranger Things • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
David Harbour as Jim Hopper

Westworld • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Jeffrey Wright as Bernard Lowe

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

FEUD: Bette And Joan • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios
Alfred Molina as Robert Aldrich

FEUD: Bette And Joan • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios
Stanley Tucci as Jack Warner

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

The Handmaid’s Tale • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
Ann Dowd as Aunt Lydia

The Handmaid’s Tale • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
Samira Wiley as Moira

Stranger Things • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
Millie Bobby Brown as Eleven

Westworld • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Thandie Newton as Maeve

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie

FEUD: Bette And Joan • FX Net works • Fox 21 Television Studios
Judy Davis as Hedda Hopper

FEUD: Bette And Joan • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios
Jackie Hoffman as Mamacita

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

The Handmaid’s Tale • Late • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
Alexis Bledel as Ofglen

Stranger Things • Chapter Three: Holly, Jolly • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
Shannon Purser as Barb Holland

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)

The Handmaid’s Tale • Offred (Pilot ) • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
Julie Berghoff, Production Designer
Evan Webber, Art Director
Sophie Neudorfer, Set Decorator

Penny Dreadful • Perpetual Night • The Blessed Dark • Showtime • Desert Wolf Productions and Neal Street Productions
Jonathan McKinstry, Production Designer
Jo Riddell, Art Director
Philip Murphy, Set Decorator

Westworld • The Bicameral Mind • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Zack Grobler, Production Designer
Steve Christensen, Art Director
Julie Ochipinti, Set Decorator

Westworld • The Original • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Nathan Crowley, Production Designer
Naaman Marshall, Art Director
Julie Ochipinti, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Program (One Hour Or More)

FEUD: Bette And Joan • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios
Judy Becker, Production Designer
Jamie McCall, Art Director
Florencia Martin, Set Decorator

Stranger Things • Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
Chris Trujillo, Production Designer
William Davis, Art Director
Jess Royal, Set Decorator

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

The Handmaid’s Tale • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, Whit e Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
Russell Scott, CSA, Casting by
Sharon Bialy, CSA, Casting by
Sherry Thomas, CSA, Casting by

Stranger Things • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
Carmen Cuba, CSA, Casting by
Tara Feldstein Bennett, CSA, Location Casting
Chase Paris, CSA, Location Casting

Westworld • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
John Papsidera, CSA, Casting by

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

FEUD: Bette And Joan • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios
Robert J. Ulrich, CSA, Casting by
Eric Dawson, CSA, Casting by

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

The Handmaid’s Tale • Offred (Pilot ) • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
Colin Watkinson, Director of Photography

Sense8 • Obligate Mutualisms • Netflix • Unpronounceable Productions
John Toll, ASC, Director of Photography

Stranger Things • Chapter Eight: The Upside Down • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
Tim Ives, Director of Photography

Westworld • The Original • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Paul Cameron, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie

Black Mirror: Nosedive • Netflix • House of Tomorrow
Seamus McGarvey, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Period/Fantasy Costumes For A Series, Limited Series Or Movie

FEUD: Bette And Joan • And The Winner Is… (The Oscars Of 1963) • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios
Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer
Hannah Jacobs, Assistant Costume Designer
Katie Saunders, Costume Supervisor

The Handmaid’s Tale • Offred (Pilot ) • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
Ane Crabtree, Costume Designer
Sheena Wichary, Costume Supervisor

Westworld • The Original • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Trish Summerville, Costume Designer
Lynda Foote, Costume Supervisor
Jo Kissack Folsom, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

The Handmaid’s Tale • Offred (Pilot ) • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
Reed Morano, Directed by

The Handmaid’s Tale • The Bridge • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
Kate Dennis, Directed by

Stranger Things • Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
The Duffer Brothers, Directed by

Westworld • The Bicameral Mind • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Jonathan Nolan, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

FEUD: Bette And Joan • And The Winner Is… (The Oscars Of 1963) • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios
Ryan Murphy, Directed by

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

Stranger Things • Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
Dean Zimmerman, Editor

Stranger Things • Chapter Seven: The Bathtub • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
Kevin D. Ross, Editor

Westworld • The Bicameral Mind • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Andrew Seklir, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

Penny Dreadful • Ebb Tide • Showtime • Desert Wolf Productions and Neal Street Productions
Luca Vanella, Hair Designer
Alexis Continente, Hairstylist
Sevlene Roddy, Hairstylist
Joseph Whelan, Hairstylist
Orla Carrol, Personal Hairstylist

Stranger Things • Chapter Two: The Weirdo On Maple Street • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
Sarah Hindsgaul, Department Head Hairstylist
Evelyn Roach, Key Hairstylist

Westworld • Contrapasso • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Joy Zapata, Department Head Hairstylist
Pavy Olivarez, Key Hairstylist
Bruce Samia, Additional Hairstylist
Donna Anderson, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie

American Horror Story: Roanoke • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Michelle Ceglia, Department Head Hairstylist
Valerie Jackson, Key Hairstylist
Jose Zamora, Additional Hairstylist

FEUD: Bette And Joan • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios
Chris Clark, Department Head Hairstylist
Ralph Michael Abalos, Key Hairstylist
Wendy Southard, Hairstylist
Helena Cepeda, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program

Stranger Things VR Experience • Netflix • Netflix and CBS Digital
Netflix
CBS Digital

Westworld • DiscoverWestworld.com • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
HBO
Kilter Films
Bad Robot

Outstanding Main Title Design

American Gods • Starz • FremantleMedia North America, Inc.
Patrick Clair, Creative Director
Raoul Marks, Lead Compositor and Animator
Devin Maurer, Editor
Jeff Han, Designer

FEUD: Bette And Joan • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios
Ryan Murphy, Creative Director
Alexis Martin Woodall, Creative Producer
Kyle Cooper, Director
Nadia Tzuo, Designer
Margherita Premuroso, Animator

Stranger Things • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
Michelle Dougherty, Creative Director
Peter Frankfurt, Executive Creative Director
Arisu Kashiwagi, Designer
Eric Demeusy, Compositor/Designer

Westworld • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Patrick Clair, Creative Director
Raoul Marks, Lead Compositor and Animator
Yongsub Song, Compositor and Animator
Felix Soletic, Designer
Jessica Hurst, CG Modeler
Jose Limon, CG Modeler/Sculptor

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Penny Dreadful • Perpetual Night • Showtime • Desert Wolf Productions and Neal Street Productions
Enzo Mastrantonio, Make-up Designer
Clare Lambe, Key Makeup Artist
Caterina Sisto, Makeup Artist
Lorraine McCrann, Makeup Artist
Morna Ferguson, Personal Makeup Artist

Stranger Things • Chapter Six: The Monster • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
Myke Michaels, Department Head Makeup Artist
Teresa Vest, Key Makeup Artist

Westworld • The Original • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Christien Tinsley, Department Head Makeup Artist
Myriam Arougheti, Key Makeup Artist
Gerald Quist, Makeup Artist
Lydia Milars, Makeup Artist
Ed French, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

American Horror Story: Roanoke • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Kim Ayers, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
Mike Mekash, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Makeup Designer
Silvina Knight, Makeup Artist
Carleigh Herbert, Makeup Artist
Luis Garcia, Makeup Artist

FEUD: Bette And Joan • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Makeup Designer
Robin Beauschense, Assistant Makeup Department Head
Tym Buacharern, Makeup Artist
Kim Ayers, Makeup Artist
Becky Cotton, Makeup Artist
David Williams, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special

American Horror Story: Roanoke • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Makeup Designer
Michael Mekash, Special Makeup Effects Assistant Department Head
David Leroy Anderson, Prosthetic Designer
James Mackinnon, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Jason Hamer, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Melanie Eichner, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Cristina Himiob, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Maiko Chiba, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Penny Dreadful • No Beast So Fierce • Showtime • Desert Wolf Productions and Neal Street Productions
Nick Dudman, Prosthetic Make-Up Designer
Sarita Allison, Key Prosthetic Make-Up Artist
Barney Nikolic, Prosthetic Make-Up Artist
Dennis Penkov, Prosthetic Designer

The Walking Dead • The Day Will Come When You Won’t Be • AMC • Idiot Box, Skybound, Circle of Confusion, Valhalla and AMC Studios
Greg Nicotero, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Jake Garber, Key Makeup Artist
Garrett Immel, Key Makeup Artist
Kevin Wasner, Key Makeup Artist
Gino Crognale, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Kerrin Jackson, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Westworld • The Original • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Christien Tinsley, Department Head Makeup Artist
Hiroshi Yada, Key Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Georgia Allen, Makeup Artist
Gerald Quist, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Myriam Arougheti, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

FEUD: Bette And Joan • Pilot • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios
Mac Quayle, Music by

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

FEUD: Bette And Joan • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios
Mac Quayle, Theme by

Stranger Things • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
Michael Stein, Theme by
Kyle Dixon, Theme by

Westworld • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Ramin Djawadi, Theme by

Outstanding Music Supervision

Stranger Things • Chapter Two: The Weirdo On Maple Street • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
Nora Felder, Music Supervisor

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Fear The Walking Dead: Passage • AMC.com • RadicalMedia and AMC Studios
Dave Erickson, Executive Producer
Frank Scherma, Executive Producer
Justin Wilkes, Executive Producer
Andrew Bernstein, Producer

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Fear The Walking Dead: Passage • AMC.com • RadicalMedia and AMC Studios
Kelsey Scott as Sierra

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

FEUD: Bette And Joan: Inside Look • FX.com • FX Networks and M3 Creative
Ryan Murphy, Producer
Tanase Popa, Producer
Stephanie Gibbons, Producer
Kenna McCabe, Producer
Sally Daws, Producer
Maureen Timpa, Producer

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

Stranger Things • Chapter Eight : The Upside Down • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
Bradley North, Sound Supervisor
Craig Henighan, Sound Editor
Jordan Wilby, Sound Editor
Jonathan Golodner, Sound Editor
Tiffany S. Griffth, Sound Editor
Sam Munoz, Foley Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Noel Vought, Foley Artist
Ginger Geary, Foley Artist

Westworld • The Bicameral Mind • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Thomas E. deGorter, MPSE, Sound Supervisor
Matthew Sawelson, MPSE, ADR Editor
Brian Armstrong, Dialogue Editor
Fred Paragano, Dialogue Editor
Mark Allen, Sound Effects Editor
Marc Glassman, Sound Effects Editor
Sebastian Visconti, Sound Editor
Geordy Sincavage, Sound Editor
Michael Head, Sound Editor
Christopher Kaller, Music Editor
Rick Owens, Foley Artist
Tara Blume Norton, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

American Horror Story: Roanoke • Chapter 1 • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Gary Megregian, MPSE, Sound Supervisor
Steve M. Stuhr, Dialogue Editor
Jason Krane, MPSE, Dialogue Editor
Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor
Paul Diller, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Noel Vought, Foley Artist

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

American Gods • The Bone Orchard • Starz • FremantleMedia North America, Inc.
Kevin Tod Haug, Visual Effects Designer
David Stump, Visual Effects Supervisor
Jeremy Ball, Visual Effects Supervisor
Bernice Charlotte Howes, Visual Effects Producer
Jessica Smith, Visual Effects Production Manager
Josh Carlton, Visual Effects Coordinator
Pierre Buffin, VFX Supervisor
James Cooper, VFX Supervisor
Aymeric Perceval, VFX Supervisor

Westworld • The Bicameral Mind • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Jay Worth, VFX Supervisor
Elizabeth Castro, VFX Coordinator
Joe Wehmeyer, On Set VFX Supervisor
Eric Levin-Hatz, VFX Compositor
Bobo Skipper, ILP VFX Supervisor
Gustav Ahren, Modeling Lead
Paul Ghezzo, CG Supervisor – COSA VFX
Mitchell S. Drain, VFX Supervisor – Shade VFX
Michael Lantieri, Special Effects Coordinator

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

The Handmaid’s Tale • Birth Day • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
Brendan Taylor, VFX Supervisor
Stephen Lebed, VFX Supervisor
Leo Bovell, CG Supervisor
Martin O’Brien, VFX Producer
Winston Lee, Senior VFX Compositor
Kelly Knauff, VFX Coordinator
Zach Dembinski, CG Artist
Mike Suta, Compositor
Cameron Kerr, Compositor

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

The Handmaid’s Tale • Offred (Pilot ) • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
Bruce Miller, Teleplay by

Stranger Things • Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
The Duffer Brothers, Written by

Westworld • The Bicameral Mind • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Lisa Joy, Written by
Jonathan Nolan, Written by

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

Black Mirror: San Junipero • Netflix • House of Tomorrow
Charlie Brooker, Written by

FEUD: Bette And Joan • And The Winner Is… (The Oscars Of 1963) • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios
Ryan Murphy, Written by

FEUD: Bette And Joan • Pilot • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios
Jaffe Cohen, Written by
Michael Zam, Written by
Ryan Murphy, Written by

Congratulations to all the nominees! For the full list click here.

Get this site 100% Ad Free Support Us on Patreon!

Debi Moore

I'll see you on the other side...

Get Your Box of Dread Now
*US Residents Only .